VIII International Paderewski Piano Competition Bydgoszcz, Poland

It is the 150th anniversay of the birth of Ignacy Paderewski - a very remarkable man indeed. The historian Adam Zamoyski wrote an excellent biography of the man entitled  Paderewski (London 1982) as well as his most recent brilliant biography of Chopin: Chopin: Prince of the Romantics (London 2010)


Paderewski in the 1890s

Not as much as I expected seems to be happening in Poland concerning this 150th anniversary which surprises me. All I can do at present is to refer you to the official competition website and radio link as there is little publicity concerning the event in Poland.

Perhaps people are suffering a musical hangover after the marathon International Chopin Competition. This is a rather different type of event with chamber music sections and a variety of piano concertos the competitors can choose from - pianists are able to display a more rounded talent than the narrow focus on a sole composer Chopin.

This is an interesting Polish Radio 2 (Dwojka) link of  interviews with the jury and prizewinners after the competition - but only in Polish language.



Official competition website:


http://www.konkurspaderewskiego.pl/en,AKT:2,index.html


VIII International Paderewski Piano Competition


Bydgoszcz, Poland


November 7th - 21st, 2010




FINAL

November 19th – 20th, 2010


5 participants


November 19th, 2010


1. Redkin Sergey                             F. Chopin - Concerto No. 1 in E minor op. 11


2. Evstyukhin Denis                        F. Chopin - Concerto No. 1 in E minor op. 11


3. Szymanowski Michał                  S. Prokofiew - Concerto No. 3 in C major op. 26


November 20th, 2010


1. Kunz Eduard P.                 Tchaikovsky - Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor op. 23


2. Kim Hyun Jung                 L. van Beethoven - Concerto No. 5 in E flat major op. 73


RESULTS




Concert of Laureates      SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 21st, 2010, 18.00




CONCERT of LAUREATES


FILHARMONIA POMORSKA IM. I. J. PADEREWSKIEGO, UL. A. SZWALBEGO 4




Honourable mention - Denis Evstyukhin


F. Chopin Impromptu in F-sharp major op. 36


Impromptu in G-flat major op. 51


III prize (ex aequo) - Sergey Redkin


I. Stravinsky Petrouchka


Danse russe


Chez Pétrouchka


La semaine grasse


III prize (ex aequo) - Michał Szymanowski


I. J. Paderewski Legend op. 16 No. 1


Polonaise in B major op. 9 No. 6


K. Szymanowski Variations in B-flat minor op. 3


                                                                 Intermission


II prize - Hyun Jung Kim


M. Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)


S. Prokofiev Suggestion diabolique op. 4 No. 4


C. Saint-Saëns - F. Liszt Danse Macabre


I prize - Eduard Kunz


C. Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)


M. Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit


Ondine


Le gibet


Scarbo


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Warsaw Chamber Opera (Warszawska Opera Kameralna) - Armide - Jean-Baptiste Lully - 5th November 2017

71st.International Chopin Piano Festival 5-13 August 2016, Duszniki Zdroj, Poland

73rd. International Chopin Piano Festival 3-11 August 2017, Duszniki Zdroj, Poland